redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 21, 2013 16:39:20 GMT 1
I'm looking for all required plugins to export models iv been making in Maya 4.0, if someone could help me, ill get to posting some new stuff. About me: 3ds max modeler, rigger(UV mapping and texturing included) since 2006. But I've yet to go beyond map making and some scripting with bk. UPDATE!! Download Available jmp.sh/U5ek9MH
|
|
|
Post by Major Pain on Aug 21, 2013 17:27:50 GMT 1
EDIT: Check your email
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 21, 2013 17:38:06 GMT 1
Welcome on board.
|
|
redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 21, 2013 18:40:30 GMT 1
Thanks! One problem though, I keep getting errors on export with the res editor Maya samples even. Are there any detailed tutorials covering exporting?
|
|
|
Post by Major Pain on Aug 21, 2013 19:35:56 GMT 1
I need a bit more information on what you are doing.
Typically, you only need to use the ResEditor to create the 1.xml. You Export the model within MAYA.
If you have not fully mapped the model (UV), or fully triangulated, the Export will fail; again within MAYA.
About the ResEditor: The ResEditor is where you assign the effects, weapons and data and model parameters - which I refer to the command parameters. The ResEditor also converts the 1.tga texture to 1_h.dds, 1_l.dds and 1_c.dds. In BK of course, we only use the hi resolution skins: 1_h.dds, so we typically discard the _l and _c files.
I do things a bit differently and do not rely on the ResEditor. I created my own Exporter to create the 1.xml. Since I use a fundamental model hierarchy in my work, most tanks use the same locator names and part names in the parent-child hierarchy. So I usually avoid the ResEditor Step and create the 1.xml directly after the MAYA Export is performed. I use GIMP and perform the texture conversions to .dds from the 1.tga. If you look at my work, I tend to regionalize my UVs based on part assignment to a region. This method makes part import to the model easier since all of my base parts are maintained within a library with their UV assignments defined. So if I need a gun barrel, I simply go to the library folder GUNS and select the Barrel, mantlet and gun carriage. Anytime I need a new part for a new model, the new parts are added to the library. This system works well on 512x512 UV; I tend to try to to cram things together to provide some relief to skinners that may follow my work.
You need three files for the model to load into the ResEditor:
current.msh -> defines the model parameters and command parameters - used to create 1.xml
1.tga -> the base UV with texture
1.mod -> the model Exported within MAYA
ResEditor Issues:
If you do not have the 1.tga, the ResEditor cannot display the model in its viewer. This is necessary to ensure the model does not have hierarchy issues, which can usually be seen -> model parts don't line up for example... due to a part that has not been zeroed (frozen) properly; occurs frequently on turret_xx and guncarriage_xx and sometimes people. There is also a limit to the number of Children that are assigned limitations.
If the 1.mod has an issue, the ResEditor will bug-out or hang. This could be caused by a model lacking some minor definitions; UV mapping, parts with same name in hierarchy, but not same level: Example turret_01.
If you are missing the current.msh, the ResEditor will not find the model for loading. The current.msh is what the ResEditor looks for to allow the 1.mod to load.
And again as mentioned.... I avoid the ResEditor in my own work. I may use it to look at something that I'm not sure about, but I do not use it to set the codes.
Advise what you are doing and I'll try to walk you through it...
EDIT ADDED:
One additional thing I should mention. The Tanks Viewer (Tank2d) does not like models with a 1.mod file size higher than 1.mb. Depending on how you structure your model, it is possible to load heavy weighted 1.mod files up to 1.8 mb. BK does not seem to care for models larger than 1.82 mb, and if a player has many of these ultra-models on the map, things will likely slow down; graphics will skip or hop.
The ResEditor also has its own preference, which is why I avoid it. Models with a 1.mod with around 1.25 mb usually hang it up. After I began to create 3D tracks on my already detailed models, I had to create a work around for all of these issues; which lead to my own 1.xml Editor.
Depending on the amount of detail you are going to provide... you may not have any of the issues associated with large files. If you follow the BK Vanilla tradition of Low-Poly count... the ResEditor will work fine.
|
|
redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 21, 2013 20:09:35 GMT 1
I do all modeling and UVing with 3dsmax, and export to obj. The hierarchy is done in Maya, along with creating the AABBs . To give an idea of what I'm working on , here's an image As far as triangulating the model goes, I'm assuming that you mean the pivot points which I can do. If you mean something else.. I have no clue what you mean. The model itself is merely parts taken from the kv1 and armored wagon in bk, poly count is where it should be. Current progress. ( the texture will camo in the end
|
|
|
Post by Major Pain on Aug 21, 2013 20:58:56 GMT 1
Ok... do you have the scripts?
Each part must be Frozen; meaning its pivot point or zero axis... is defined in relation to the overall model. Each parts should be defined and frozen before you place it into the Parent Hierarchy.
As a 3D modeler in 3DSMax, you are ware that each polygon has at least one face (or surface). A cube has 6 faces (surfaces). Before you can export two thing needs to occur to a .obj file.
1) The model must be save with the .mb format <- this is mandatory to create the 1.mod file.
2) Each part must be triangulated - meaning all faces are changed to triangles.
Scale
Anytime you use the TANKS v02 program to extract a model to create a .obj file... you must rescale each model part. The extraction/conversion only provides the parts usually in the order of their place in the hierarchy, but not within a hierarchy; meaning there is no parent/child relationship. Also, locators and animations are not extracted. If you place the source model into the ResEditor, you can see the original locator locations and names. But animations cannot be detected.
Rescaling from 1.mod to xx.obj
Once you load the extracted .obj model, each part must be rescaled. This is fairly straight forward by defining the new scale at 0.063 for x, y and z. This will closely approximate the BK meter scale we use in the game. Some adjustment may be needed after you begin to compare the measurements, but 0.063 is a good benchmark. Generally, the scale will fall between 0.060 and 0.066; some aircraft may be a off somewhat.
EDIT: Because you are using BK Source Files, you will not need to rescale. You will already have the UV mapping for each part, but may need to make a change or merge the overall UV... since you are adding the turrets.
After the rescaling operation is complete, each part must be redefined with the new scale. On the Top menu select EDIT -> Delete -> Delete History. This removes the part history and resets the part axis in respect to its location. Then each part must be run through the pivot script:
-------------------------------- NOTE: THIS SCRIPT FREEZES AND CENTERS THE AXIS OF EACH PART -------------------------------- COPY SCRIPT BELOW AND PASTE INTO SCRIPT EDITOR --------------------------------
{ $tmp = `ls -sl`; $item = $tmp[0];
//$tmp = `duplicate $item`; //$dup = $tmp[0];
select -r $item; CenterPivot;
float $pivot[] = `xform -q -ws -rp`; $comm = "move -r -ws "+(-$pivot[0])+" "+(-$pivot[1])+" "+(-$pivot[2]); print $comm; eval("move -r -ws "+(-$pivot[0])+" "+(-$pivot[1])+" "+(-$pivot[2])); FreezeTransformations; eval("move -r -ws "+($pivot[0])+" "+($pivot[1])+" "+($pivot[2])); }
Anytime a part is changed in any way, combined or modified, you must Delete History and Run the Pivot Script. Otherwise, the model may not export or will be incorrectly defined -> In the ResEditor turrets (or their Parent with limitation) sometimes are placed at model center axis (0,0,0) or other location if zero axis is undefined. What you see in the ResEditor is what it will look like in the MapEditor and GAME.
If you don't have the various scripts. let me know... and I'll send to your email. You mention the AABB parts, so you either have them or you have created your own AABB script. Actually, the AABB can be a created part (polygon) and redefined. The script is handy since it builds the AABB based on the over-all footprint of the model.
For those that are not familiar with what the AABB is: It is the invisible box that surrounds a model and tells the game when the model bumps into something. It also is used for calculating if a model is struck by a weapon. Those of us older guys, call this the bump factor or bump field.
When you create the animations, each sequence requires its own AABB based on the final frame. These are typically named:
General Death Animations AABB_D01 AABB_D02 AABB_D03 etc... Fatality Death Animations AABB_A01 AABB_A02 etc...
You can define as many animations as you need as long as they fit within the frame limitations.
I hope this helps
MP
*** Model looks great by the way...
|
|
redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 21, 2013 22:00:52 GMT 1
I do have pivot, locator and aabb scripts from an old tutorial, but I'm not sure how reliable it is, if its not too much trouble.. I would like to see the ones you have so send them if you can.
Maya is very different from max.. tbh I'm a bit lost with how to use it. I didn't expect the .mod export process to be so complicated. I dont even know what you mean by freeze or how to perform the function. XD !
Once I'm more comfortable with Maya, ill finish the project. Thanks for your help and the ton of info.
Edit: I see what you mean by freeze transform now, It's part of of that above script which I also have. What I didn't know is that I have to clear history in scripts on all changes. What a pain..
|
|
|
Post by Major Pain on Aug 21, 2013 22:29:25 GMT 1
Check your email... I'll send the scripts
The olds ones have not generally changed, so what you have should be ok.
The AABB is set against the Parent with most parts in the hierarchy. I usually leave out anything that has overhang... like long barrels.
But the parent name is what the base Script should look for; i.e. Tracks, Basis, or another name. Not a huge deal but the Parent or base part NAME and the //select -hi "NAME" should be the same.
The Pivot Script is also called the Freeze/Pivot Script. It does both.
Mine looks a bit different but technically it is the same.
You run all of the script in the Script Editor, usually located in the lower left, depending on your set-up. You load it from the Top menu: Windows -> Script Editor
Basically the same way you load the UV Editor. You copy the script and paste it into the script editor, then select Execute.
Animations can be shared from other models and refined, or you can produce from scratch.
I apologize that I am not on my system right now... and cannot provide a screen shot or better instructions. I've been doing it so long that it is automatic to me... and I sometimes forget Menu Titles or little things, so it is better when I can actually look at what I am talking about. But this should give you a good base to work from.
Yes 3DSMAX and MAYA are much different. Interesting how Autodesk did that. Once you get used to the tools and menus, the export will be straight forward. I'd offer to take a look at where you are but my system is undergoing a huge overhaul at the moment... I am having MAYA withdrawal issues... requiring me to stay busy with other things... like slamming my hand in a drawer from time to time...
MP
|
|
redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 22, 2013 18:02:19 GMT 1
That's me.
|
|
redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 24, 2013 5:05:49 GMT 1
Each part must be Frozen; meaning its pivot point or zero axis... is defined in relation to the overall model. Each parts should be defined and frozen before you place it into the Parent Hierarchy Yep.. as with all game models that is the case, but with the pivot script there is a problem, the turrets true center isnt where is should be, importing the stock no kv1 and running the pívot/freeze script will show what I mean when you rotate the turret after running the script. So I guess what I'm getting at is this.: How does one manually manipulate the pivot point in Maya, and will that work aswell as manually using freezetransform function?
|
|
|
Post by Major Pain on Aug 24, 2013 5:34:40 GMT 1
I'd have to think about manualing manipulating the pivot point.
I'm not sure what the issue might be. If you try to put the limitation (rotation) on the turret part, yes I could see how the turret might be skewed on the rotation. So here is what I do...
Rename the Turret part: TRT_01. Remove limitation (Rotate). Delete History and run pivot script.
Create a small rectangle, name it turret_01. Place it low and inside and centered in the TRT_01. Define Turret_01 for the rotation -360 / +360. Be sure to delete history and run the pivot script.
Make TRT_01 a child of Turret_01.
One more thing...
If you plan to animate the TRT_01, you should not put the animation on it directly. Create another part that will reside under TRT_01. That will be the TRT_ANI_01 (Turret Animation 01). It usually just clone the TRT part before I assign Limitation (Rotate). After history delete and pivot script, make the TRT_01 a child if the TRT_ANI_01. The TRT_ANI_01 will be the part that is defined with the animation. This way there are no issues in the hierarchy when death animation triggers.
I would be glad to share a Source File on one of my models for you to study... it uses the same application.
One of the major benefits of my system is you can change the turret (that contains the guncarriage and maingun) with another turret design without having to redefine animations and limitations. Depending on build you build the hierarchy, you should make it possible to replace primary parts without disturbing parts with limitations. I did this on the Sherman Series... I could change Hulls, Tracks, Turrets and Main Guns without having to rebuild or redefine any animations, rotations or elevations on the Source Base Model. Think of taking your car in to repair the body... the motor and transmission don't need work.... you just change the body parts out and drive it out.
In 1943, The Sherman received a new Turret; the T-23 which had been planed for the M26 Pershing. The Pershing Turret was redesigned but it looked like it could be used on the Sherman to carry the 76mm gun. So on my models, I did not have to change the M4A1 Hull or tracks... i only had to design a new T23 Turret and put the 76M gun on the Guncarriage... add a new mantlet. I make it where each part main stands along in the hierarchy so it can be replaced with another like replacement part.
Since your train car used various turrets... using this method would cut down on your amount of work. You could replace the turret with a turret from any tank on the fly...
Just offering some suggestions.
If you want to look at my work, let me know and I'll send it on Monday. I'm away from my system until Monday.
MP
|
|
redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 24, 2013 6:33:45 GMT 1
I would love to see it for reference. So long as its a Maya 4.0 scene. I don't have 4.5, any multi turreted reference would do.
Btw I did manage to export the model (With blank animations.. not ready to dive into that nightmare..) and viewed it in res editor ,but like a rookie I forgot to scale it... I won't be making that mistake again!
|
|
redeye
Mladji vodnik
Posts: 20
|
Post by redeye on Aug 25, 2013 10:10:55 GMT 1
Nearly done now.. there are two I am working on BTW, the single turret car was just for testing purposes.. but I might go ahead and release it.
|
|
|
Post by kellyshero on Aug 25, 2013 11:04:17 GMT 1
Excellent work Redeye!! Very impressive
|
|